New Hyde Park 5 Mile Run
Sunday June 6, 1999
New Hyde Park, NY
OVERALL RESULTS By DIVISION
Click to View 5 Mile Age-Group Award Winners
Click to View 1 Mile Overall Results
Click to View 1 Mile Age-Group Award Winners
								

Run						

		

Female				



	Name		Age	CityState	Pace	Time



1	Eileen B Corley	40	W. Islip, NY	6:18	31:35.21

2	Patty Zebersky	43	Farmingdale, NY	6:23	31:58.66

3	Debbie Cuttitta	32	Bellmore, NY	6:33	32:46.76

4	Eliz Walter	31	Rock. Ctr, NY	6:35	32:57.73

5	Deb Neubauer	27	New York, NY	6:44	33:44.47

6	Eliz DiFranco	29	Northport, NY	6:46	33:51.62

7	Katie DiPietro	15	New Hyde Pk, NY	6:50	34:15.92

8	Eliz Ratner	38	Mineola, NY	6:52	34:22.60

9	Linda Ottaviano	43	Cold Sp H, NY	6:52	34:24.63

10	Ellen Weinstein	42	E. Islip, NY	6:53	34:25.79

11	M.F. Whalen	31	Levittown, NY	6:54	34:33.73

12	Karen Kirk	29	New York, NY	7:05	35:28.05

13	Dina Frid	21	New York, NY	7:22	36:52.75

14	Reesa Kaufman	26	New York, NY	7:25	37:08.73

15	Jenny Ort	16	New Hyde Pk, NY	7:32	37:45.78

16	Jayne Czik	35	New York, NY	7:40	38:22.60

17	Hilory Boucher	53	Northport, NY	7:44	38:41.55

18	Jackie Saunders	39	Brooklyn, NY	7:47	38:58.41

19	Lisa Gonzalez	36	Floral Pk, NY	7:52	39:21.85

20	MaryGrace Sauve	38	Forest Hill, NY	7:53	39:25.61

21	Joan Adamo	25	New York, NY	7:53	39:25.88

22	Diedre Maher	27	Hoboken, NJ	7:56	39:41.22

23	A. Von Himmel	38	Massapequa, NY	8:11	40:59.08

24	Alessa Levine	38	Hicksville, NY	8:15	41:19.25

25	Lillie Smith	57	Queens Vill, NY	8:16	41:20.84

26	Nancy Bolger	37	Pt  Wash, NY	8:19	41:37.17

27	Roberta Farm	35	Mineola, NY	8:20	41:41.99

28	Patricia Cullen	41	Briarwood, NY	8:20	41:42.34

29	Diane Rosen Toy	36	Lynbrook, NY	8:20	41:43.33

30	Chris Rodriguez	42	New Hyde Pk, NY	8:22	41:55.32

31	Ada Berkowitz	44	Jamaica, NY	8:23	41:57.38

32	Susan Andreoli	39	Forest Hill, NY	8:33	42:46.35

33	Janet Gillen	37	Bellerose, NY	8:34	42:54.40

34	R. Noreiga	36	Queens Vill, NY	8:36	43:01.47

35	Colleen Maher	30	Floral Pk, NY	8:38	43:12.53

36	Mary Ostop	41	Merrick, NY	8:42	43:32.39

37	Cathy Reilly	39	Garden City, NY	8:44	43:42.03

38	Joy Windey	26	New Hyde Pk, NY	8:45	43:45.15

39	Pamela Weess	40	Great Neck, NY	8:47	43:56.55

40	Clare O'Connell	35	Little Neck, NY	8:50	44:11.59

41	Maryann Kollmer	41	Mineola, NY	9:01	45:09.56

42	Lisa Smith	42	New York, NY	9:04	45:22.40

43	Eliz Kirkland	39	Elmont, NY	9:05	45:27.76

44	Barbara Galpin	52	Commack, NY	9:09	45:45.38

45	Judy Ehrnstein	27	Whitestone, NY	9:12	46:01.36

46	Elaine Fuello	44	Forest Hill, NY	9:12	46:03.97

47	Nancy Gengan	55	Garden City, NY	9:15	46:18.00

48	Astrio Georges	61	Bayside, NY	9:15	46:19.48

49	Donna Yagoda	37	New Hyde Pk, NY	9:23	46:58.57

50	CarolAnne Lange	37	New Hyde Pk, NY	9:23	46:59.11

51	Amy Goldstein	39	Great Neck, NY	9:24	47:02.61

52	Frances Doyle	55	Uniondale, NY	9:31	47:38.96

53	Veron Henriquez	28	Bayside, NY	9:33	47:46.71

54	Marilyn Silk	55	New Hyde Pk, NY	9:42	48:34.95

55	Sandra Dipietro	27	Floral Pk, NY	9:48	49:03.89

56	Elissa Zwiebel	30	Boca Raton, FL	9:52	49:22.79

57	C. Herzlinger	51	Douglaston, NY	10:09	50:47.81

58	Ruth Abrams	45	Wantagh, NY	10:10	50:53.28

59	Irene Petrsoric	29	Rock. Ctr, NY	10:16	51:20.70

60	Linda Windey	54	New Hyde Pk, NY	10:29	52:29.81

61	Nita Zackson	53	Bellerose, NY	10:31	52:38.09

62	Marge Orenstein	51	Bayside, NY	10:32	52:41.57

63	Liz Strosccio	25	Mineola, NY	10:32	52:43.74

64	Jane Weiss	47	New Hyde Pk, NY	10:49	54:08.53

65	Elaine Patino	15	Seaford, NY	11:08	55:41.07

66	Jessica Berman	14	Wantagh, NY	11:08	55:42.05

67	Teresa Andreoli	30	New York, NY	11:08	55:44.17

68	Michele Arena	44	Willist Pk, NY	11:36	58:04.33

69	Nadya Dimitrov	48	Smithtown, NY	11:38	58:14.27

70	K Donovan-Guido	28	Maspeth, NY	12:22	1:01:52.56

71	Elizabeth Grad	26	Bayside, NY	12:32	1:02:43.73

72	Gwen Fox	66	Woodhaven, NY	12:59	1:04:58.35



Male				



1	R. Degirmenci	29	Bethpage, NY	5:28	27:24.49

2	Rudy Daempele	35	New Hyde Pk, NY	5:36	28:01.40

3	Paul Englehart	33	Baldwin, NY	5:36	28:02.93

4	John Delmaestro	44	Woodbury, NY	5:36	28:05.86

5	Robert Ostroff	25	Long Beach, NY	5:40	28:24.48

6	Dave Spiegel	15	Floral Pk, NY	5:43	28:38.67

7	Ted Truet	47	Floral Pk, NY	5:44	28:42.87

8	Brian Cloherty	30	Roslyn Hhts, NY	5:45	28:48.80

9	John DiCamillo	43	Garden City, NY	5:47	28:57.92

10	Joel Salas	33	Huntington, NY	5:48	29:03.63

11	Alex Cuozzo	41	Bellmore, NY	5:50	29:12.80

12	Adam Cigliano	27	Unknown, NA	5:50	29:14.24

13	Dan Markiewicz	37	Flushing, NY	5:51	29:17.54

14	Don Murphy	40	Massap.  Pk, NY	5:53	29:26.84

15	Vin Morton	42	Jamaica, NY	5:59	29:58.84

16	Eric Walter	35	Rock. Ctr, NY	6:00	30:00.36

17	Robert Votruba	27	Forest Hill, NY	6:00	30:01.27

18	John McCormack	40	Roslyn Hhts, NY	6:00	30:01.53

19	Nick Laracca	32	Wantagh, NY	6:01	30:07.07

20	John Lupski	47	Hicksville, NY	6:02	30:14.09

21	Steve Juchem	30	Levittown, NY	6:08	30:43.55

22	Steve Rand	35	Cold Sp H, NY	6:09	30:49.33

23	John McGee	37	Bayside, NY	6:13	31:07.85

24	Bob Kish	40	Huntington, NY	6:14	31:10.17

25	Kevin Healy	50	Massap.  Pk, NY	6:19	31:37.09

26	James McFarlane	43	Unknown, NA	6:21	31:46.18

27	Joseph Brennan	50	Shirley, NY	6:21	31:47.62

28	Richard Brewer	18	Bellerose, NY	6:21	31:49.74

29	Gordon Reilling	46	Levittown, NY	6:21	31:50.37

30	John Grossfeld	29	Plainview, NY	6:22	31:53.23

31	Tracey Visconti	26	Huntington, NY	6:25	32:05.24

32	Eric Fabiano	23	V.. Stream, NY	6:25	32:08.86

33	Les Wolkoff	36	Pt  Wash, NY	6:33	32:48.44

34	Jorg Aguillerra	55	Pt  Wash, NY	6:34	32:51.06

35	Scott Gordon	18	Bayside, NY	6:35	32:58.53

36	Dan Badalament	56	Glen Cove, NY	6:37	33:06.54

37	Robert Kalish	39	Albertson, NY	6:37	33:09.85

38	Alex Flyntz	57	Seaford, NY	6:39	33:19.67

39	Jose Mendez	60	Brentwood, NY	6:40	33:24.58

40	Armon Velasquez	37	Brentwood, NY	6:41	33:25.17

41	Charle Macaluso	37	Garden City, NY	6:43	33:35.74

42	Tom Horan	45	Freeport, NY	6:45	33:47.02

43	Michael O'Brien	31	New Hyde Pk, NY	6:46	33:50.12

44	David Babb	44	Glendale, NY	6:47	33:56.66

45	Vin Sgaglione	35	Lynbrook, NY	6:47	33:56.89

46	Leo Murillo	44	Hicksville, NY	6:48	34:03.88

47	Eric Levitan	34	Whitestone, NY	6:49	34:08.73

48	Eric Friedman	33	Douglaston, NY	6:49	34:09.50

49	Bill Meisner	51	Plainview, NY	6:53	34:26.14

50	David Gillen	37	Bellerose, NY	6:53	34:29.07

51	Selim Avman	22	Merrick, NY	6:54	34:30.10

52	Lewis Cullen	45	Briarwood, NY	6:55	34:37.78

53	Joe Gambino	55	Floral Pk, NY	6:58	34:54.77

54	Ike Goodman	53	Brooklyn, NY	6:59	34:59.56

55	Rigo Menendez	40	Jackson Hts, NY	7:02	35:12.50

56	Michael Service	57	Brentwood, NY	7:02	35:13.13

57	Joseph Granagra	20	Unknown, NA	7:03	35:19.79

58	Howard Nachman	50	Bayside, NY	7:04	35:21.02

59	John Stokes	53	Brooklyn, NY	7:05	35:27.63

60	John Wallace	58	Brentwood, NY	7:06	35:33.43

61	Geza Feld	65	Farmingdale, NY	7:06	35:34.07

62	Joe Tumbarelto	24	Glen Cove, NY	7:07	35:39.42

63	Mario D'Ermo	44	Willist Pk, NY	7:11	35:55.63

64	H. Nebenhaus	39	Manhasset, NY	7:11	35:58.94

65	Moises Leon	39	Mineola, NY	7:13	36:05.96

66	McElroy Gavin	39	Garden City, NY	7:13	36:06.76

67	John Sassone	50	Floral Pk, NY	7:13	36:08.18

68	Jan Sesnewicz	51	E. Meadow, NY	7:14	36:11.06

69	Edward Sylvia	29	Oceanside, NY	7:15	36:15.39

70	Mike Bassano	48	Garden City, NY	7:15	36:15.62

71	Barry Blum	45	Albertson, NY	7:15	36:20.54

72	Scot Fairgrieve	48	Mineola, NY	7:16	36:22.12

73	Glen Mailer	42	East Hills, NY	7:18	36:32.24

74	Joe Tumbarello	55	Glen Cove, NY	7:20	36:41.27

75	Robert Lange	36	New Hyde Pk, NY	7:21	36:46.54

76	Peter Schacknow	43	Melville, NY	7:21	36:49.15

77	Ron Flatow	35	Plainview, NY	7:22	36:51.69

78	Shakir Kadyrov	53	Whitestone, NY	7:23	36:56.57

79	Vincent Morrone	22	New Hyde Pk, NY	7:23	36:59.05

80	Joe Caccavo	25	New Hyde Pk, NY	7:23	36:59.33

81	Kenneth Kaiser	39	Bayside, NY	7:25	37:05.64

82	Dennis Cleary	49	Floral Pk, NY	7:26	37:10.85

83	Eugene Frid	46	New York, NY	7:26	37:11.80

84	Philip Zwiebel	33	Boca Raton, FL	7:27	37:17.28

85	Charlie Caccavo	28	New Hyde Pk, NY	7:27	37:17.97

86	Adolph Rettmer	63	Bellerose, NY	7:28	37:20.37

87	Patrick Carroll	43	Bellerose, NY	7:29	37:25.41

88	Benny Desimonde	53	Queens Vill, NY	7:29	37:28.43

89	Jim Thorton	50	Unknown, NA	7:30	37:30.94

90	Paul Cama	35	W. Islip, NY	7:31	37:37.42

91	David Lee	49	Elmont, NY	7:33	37:47.00

92	Joseph Pulizzi	52	W. Islip, NY	7:33	37:48.48

93	Sandro Femia	36	Mineola, NY	7:34	37:51.53

94	Domingo Perez	47	Corona, NY	7:36	38:01.52

95	Michael Fedoriw	50	Farmingdale, NY	7:36	38:03.43

96	Thomas Shields	51	Roslyn Hhts, NY	7:37	38:06.27

97	John Power	60	Whitestone, NY	7:38	38:12.85

98	Domenic Potenza	60	Northport, NY	7:39	38:17.70

99	Bill Greenwald	50	Bayside, NY	7:40	38:22.85

100	Kenneth Siva	41	New York, NY	7:40	38:24.86

101	John Keebler	19	Massapequa, NY	7:41	38:27.26

102	Richard Cohn	58	Bayside, NY	7:43	38:36.65

103	Paul Otto	48	New Hyde Pk, NY	7:43	38:36.89

104	Ivan Rey	41	Oceanside, NY	7:45	38:45.38

105	Mike Shelley	42	Bethpage, NY	7:45	38:47.89

106	Richard Kleiman	52	Plainview, NY	7:45	38:48.28

107	Steven Leone	38	Dobbs Ferry, NY	7:45	38:48.52

108	rob Jacobi	33	Bronx, NY	7:45	38:48.74

109	Norman Gordon	52	Bayside, NY	7:46	38:51.27	

110	John Corrigan	73	V.. Stream, NY	7:47	38:56.92

111	Fred Pines	51	Great Neck, NY	7:48	39:02.25

112	John Downing	36	Pt  Lookout, NY	7:50	39:13.53

113	W. Vanderwater	44	Levittown, NY	7:51	39:16.11

114	Joe Gallagher	60	Corona, NY	7:51	39:17.07

115	James Murphy	60	Levittown, NY	7:51	39:18.36

116	Andrew Karmin	53	Roslyn Hhts, NY	7:55	39:35.81

117	Robert Kuzyn	48	New Hyde Pk, NY	7:58	39:50.75

118	Edward Bellomo	56	Lindenhurst, NY	7:58	39:51.88

119	Pete Vadis	39	Closter, NJ	7:59	39:56.88

120	Chris Cotroneo	40	Lindenhurst, NY	7:59	39:57.16

121	Ian Finnell	38	Montclair, NJ	8:00	40:04.85

122	Robert Shapiro	63	Great Neck, NY	8:01	40:07.90

123	Peter Cirona	42	Mineola, NY	8:02	40:12.11

124	Gus Likos	66	Bellmore, NY	8:05	40:29.56

125	John Romano	41	College Pt, NY	8:06	40:33.16

126	M. Brekeller	62	E. Meadow, NY	8:08	40:43.03

127	Robert Guerrero	48	New Hyde Pk, NY	8:11	40:55.30

128	Pat Bonziglia	37	Roslyn Hhts, NY	8:11	40:56.71

129	Ken Schrage	40	W. Islip, NY	8:12	41:02.23

130	Curtis Dixon	57	Amityville, NY	8:14	41:14.07

131	Michael Gentile	55	Little Neck, NY	8:15	41:17.90

132	Ralph Habib	27	Mineola, NY	8:16	41:23.03

133	Bill Crispino	41	Freeport, NY	8:18	41:32.13

134	Daniel Roell	42	College Pt, NY	8:20	41:44.46

135	Harry Dublinski	37	Flushing, NY	8:21	41:46.41

136	Hiros Yoshikawa	39	Willist Pk, NY	8:24	42:01.81

137	Thomas Smith	30	Hunt. Stat, NY	8:25	42:06.79

138	Ralph Degrutola	19	Massap.  Pk, NY	8:30	42:30.05

139	Dean Marshall	37	Lindenhurst, NY	8:33	42:46.92

140	Joey Guido	30	Maspeth, NY	8:37	43:05.67

141	Steve Guglielmo	31	New Hyde Pk, NY	8:37	43:09.62

142	Carlos Morales	65	Corona, NY	8:39	43:18.07

143	Greg MacColl	52	Rich. Hill, NY	8:41	43:29.19

144	Russell Lukas	47	Brooklyn, NY	8:42	43:32.04

145	Frank McClernon	49	Woodhaven, NY	8:43	43:36.98

146	Gene Doyle	44	Uniondale, NY	8:43	43:37.48

147	James Doyle	60	Lynbrook, NY	8:43	43:39.36

148	Damar Naimji	49	New York, NY	8:43	43:40.60

149	Carl Grossbard	60	Hunt. Stat, NY	8:44	43:44.57

150	Michael Cohen	49	Flushing, NY	8:49	44:06.28

151	Ray Bombardiere	46	Massap.  Pk, NY	8:49	44:06.64

152	Sam Lebovits	46	Brooklyn, NY	8:50	44:10.66

153	Erwin Klein	60	Willist Pk, NY	8:50	44:12.50

154	Manny Caravanos	46	Bayside, NY	8:52	44:20.80

155	Bill McSorley	36	Willist Pk, NY	8:55	44:36.46

156	Paul Fowler	44	W. Hempst, NY	8:56	44:43.62

157	Charles Kaufman	66	Plainview, NY	8:57	44:46.69

158	Michael Pollack	56	Pt  Wash, NY	8:57	44:48.82

159	Peter Zayas	36	New Hyde Pk, NY	9:01	45:09.95

160	Andy Hodas	51	Douglaston, NY	9:05	45:29.68

161	Pat Powderly	70	New Hyde Pk, NY	9:06	45:31.59

162	Mark Manas	47	Merrick, NY	9:19	46:36.00

163	Jack Blumberg	60	Wantagh, NY	9:28	47:20.97

164	Paul Dellacona	50	Bethpage, NY	9:29	47:26.30

165	Robert Duggan	39	Holbrook, NY	9:37	48:06.91

166	Antonio Patino	56	Seaford, NY	9:48	49:03.11

167	H. Kestenbaum	67	Massap.  Pk, NY	9:54	49:30.11

168	George Shilling	61	Franklin Sq, NY	9:56	49:45.57

169	Jose Sayo	48	Hicksville, NY	9:58	49:52.92

170	Luke Taylor	57	Brooklyn, NY	10:14	51:11.30

171	Mike Polansky	58	Plainview, NY	10:16	51:21.04

172	Harvey Weiss	53	New Hyde Pk, NY	10:26	52:10.19

173	Ron Wallis	48	Mineola, NY	10:33	52:46.38

174	Edward Mertz	53	Flushing, NY	10:45	53:45.07

175	Herbert Ascher	76	Jamaica, NY	12:14	1:01:11.22



Wheel						

						

1	Charles Albert	46	Bellerose, NY	9:18	46:33.07

												

Challenged						

						

1	Rich Cahn	51	Brooklyn, NY	12:20	1:01:45.40



Clydesdale		



Female				

						

1	Mary Brown	35	Forest Hill, NY	9:56	49:45.26

2	Julie Rooney	40	Glen Head, NY	10:15	51:17.36

3	Sifia Lesser	36	Lindenhurst, NY	11:33	57:47.27

4	Pam Gillespie	45	Bellerose, NY	12:04	1:00:23.67

						

Male				

1	Fred Benlein	34	Ronkonkoma, NY	7:00	35:04.13

2	Luke Arkins	35	Lemoore, CA	7:05	35:28.61

3	Neil Schloth 	42	Lynbrook, NY	7:26	37:12.70

4	Larry Becker	35	Bellmore, NY	7:28	37:24.35

5	Stewart Szydlo	47	Melville, NY	7:54	39:33.53

6	Mark Slovensky	38	Garden City, NY	8:39	43:16.87

7	Sacha Casseus	27	Rich. Hill, NY	8:43	43:40.94

8	Phil Costello	37	Hicksville, NY	8:44	43:42.68

9	Mike Reichwald	40	Jamaica, NY	8:53	44:28.62

10	Don Berkowitz	45	Jamaica, NY	8:56	44:41.13

11	John Stanley	49	Baldwin, NY	8:58	44:50.97

12	Rich Czarnowski	55	Hunt. Stat, NY	10:22	51:50.29

13	Kevin Moran	48	W. Hempst, NY	10:45	53:45.40

14	Frank Nyberg	45	New Hyde Pk, NY	10:47	53:57.34

15	L. Montlack	46	Commack, NY	11:25	57:09.45



RaceWalk - Times For The RaceWalk Should Be 5 Minutes Faster Than Shown					



Female				



1	Dorit Attias	37	Lakewood, NJ	9:57	49:46.68

2	Missy Hill	20	Greenlawn, NY	10:31	52:37.81

3	Anne Dumas	16	Huntington, NY	11:03	55:15.31

4 DQ	Carmen Nyberg	43	New Hyde Pk, NY	11:24	57:02.78

5	Ora Kurland	43	New Roch., NY	11:52	59:21.19

6	April Henry	30	Huntington, NY	11:57	59:46.30

7	Suzanne Feustel	46	Babylon, NY	12:39	1:03:15.64

8	Linda Goldstein	48	Rock. Ctr, NY	12:50	1:04:15.45

9	Irene Kanzler	61	E. Meadow, NY	13:12	1:06:01.79

10	J. Mulchinski	41	Pt  Wash, NY	13:51	1:09:18.70



Male				



1	Gregory Dawson	33	St. James, NY	9:07	45:38.95

2	Heber Ramos	25	Hempstead, NY	10:14	51:14.43

3	Jim McGrath	62	Medford, NY	10:39	53:16.76

4	Walter Krumholz	50	Forest Hill, NY	11:10	55:54.91

5 DQ	Robert Karlan	63	Kings Pt, NY	11:37	58:08.67

6	John Shilling	63	Little Neck, NY	11:56	59:44.75

7	Robert Hylton	68	Westbury, NY	11:58	59:50.02

8 DQ	William Burrus	43	Uniondale, NY	12:15	1:01:15.23

9	Henry Sarnataro	45	Middle Vill, NY	12:34	1:02:52.38

10	Walter Hawrys	74	Brightwatrs, NY	12:57	1:04:46.58

11	Philip Fox	69	Woodhaven, NY	13:33	1:07:45.71